Cookie & Privacy Policy

Crispin Speers & Partners Limited is data controller of your information and we take our responsibilities regarding privacy and security of customer information very seriously. This policy explains how we use information about our customers and how we protect your privacy. By your using this web site and/or supplying information on it, you confirm that you agree to the collection and/or use of your personal information by us in accordance with this cookie & privacy policy.

This website, in its entirety, is the property of Crispin Speers & Partners Limited. It is protected by the copyright laws of the United Kingdom. All company names, logos and trademarks included in this website are the property of Crispin Speers & Partners Limited. This website must not be used for any reason other than the purposes of purchasing, obtaining a quotation for or obtaining information about the insurance products and services offered.

Crispin Speers & Partners Limited is part of CSP Holding Limited and we are authorised and regulated by the Financial Conduct Authority. The regulatory details of Crispin Speers & Partners Limited can be checked on the Financial Services Register by visiting www.fca.org.uk or by calling 0800 111 6768 or 0300 500 8082.

We reserve the right to modify the content or format of this website at any time. We also reserve the right to change the information on this page if necessary. Please read the whole content of this Cookie & Privacy Policy. We accept no liability whatsoever for any damage, either temporary or permanent, occurring to either electronic equipment or software that might occur whilst using this site as any such damage will be deemed to be coincidental. Any information contained within the technical support pages on this website is for reference purposes only and we advise against any individual attempting to service, repair or reconfigure electronic equipment or computer software based on the content of these technical pages unless they are fully qualified to do so.

Personal Information

We know privacy is important to you and so we promise to use the information provided in accordance with this cookie & privacy policy. We will only request information from you which is necessary for the evaluation of the application for insurance and, if such application is accepted by us, for the creation, operation and administration of the insurance policy.

Data Protection

We conform with the requirements of the Data Protection Act, 1998.
All personal information may be processed by us for so long as is necessary to provide our services to you or (if longer) so long as we are required or permitted to do so by law. We never disclose information about customers to any other person or organisation except in accordance with this cookie & privacy policy and the terms and conditions of any insurance policy taken.

We may contact you telephone, post or e-mail or other electronic means to provide you with information in relation to our products and services. We may also transfer your information (excluding medical information) to third parties to enable such third parties to provide you with details of their products, services and events which may be of interest to you.

If you wish to opt-out from receiving such information or do not consent to such transfer, please write to us at:

Crispin Speers & Partners Limited,
St Clare House,
30-33 Minories,
London EC3N 1PE

Cookies

A ‘cookie’ is a small data text file that is placed in your browser. We use cookies to enable our website to operate correctly, to enhance your customer experience and to improve our service to you.

Most browsers will usually allow you to change the settings of your browser so that it does not accept cookies but if you do this please be aware that this website will not function correctly.

Session cookies
We use session cookies on this website for the duration of your visit. So that this website will function correctly, this cookie will store data about the browser you are using and the information you have entered.

If we did not use a session cookie, this website would not function correctly. When you leave our website, the session cookie is deleted

Performance (Tracking) cookies
We use Google Analytics to count page visits, identify traffic sources and to collect information about how visitors have found and use our website. These cookies are set automatically on each page and do not collect or store any personal data.

More about cookies
If you would like to learn more about cookies – www.bbc.co.uk/webwise/guides/about-cookies

How to turn off cookies within your browser
For the procedures to turn off cookies within your browser – www.aboutcookies.org/Default.aspx?page=2

Please note that if you do turn off cookies within your browser, this website will not operate correctly.

Links to Other Sites

On this website you may be offered links to other sites which we hope will be of interest. However, please be aware that we have no control where such sites are operated by a third party and we do not endorse them. You agree that we are not responsible for the availability or content of, or products and services available on those websites.

You are advised to read the cookie and privacy policy of the respective websites available through this website before disclosing any personal information. The cookie and privacy policy attached to that website will confirm the relevant terms and conditions including cookies.

Security

We follow generally accepted industry standards to protect the personal information submitted to us, both during transmission and once we receive it.

When you request a quotation or apply to purchase an insurance policy online, we use secure socket layer technology (SSL) that encrypts all information you input before it is sent to us. This ensures that the information is reasonably protected against unauthorised interception.

We also follow security procedures in the storage and disclosure of information which has been given to us, to provide an adequate level of security for that information.

It is important to remember that no method of transmission over the Internet, or method of electronic storage, is 100% secure. Therefore, while we strive to use commercially acceptable means to protect personal information, we cannot guarantee its absolute security.

Call Recording

We record telephone calls for monitoring, quality and training purposes and to assist us in preventing and detecting fraud.

Intellectual Property Rights

The content of this web site may not be retrieved, displayed, modified, copied, printed, sold, downloaded, hired, reverse engineered or transmitted in any way without the prior written consent of Crispin Speers & Partners Limited.

You may retrieve, display, copy, print or download the content on this site for legitimate personal use only and not for commercial exploitation.

You may not link to this web site or include this web site in part or in whole within another external web site without first obtaining written permission from Crispin Speers & Partners Limited. We reserve the right to remove links to this site without notice at our discretion.

Instability of the Internet

The Internet is an inherently unstable medium. Errors, omissions, interruptions and delays of service may occur at any time. As a result we accept no responsibility in respect of such errors, omissions, interruptions or delays.

We do not guarantee that this site will operate either fully or in part on any specific computer equipment or in any specific software. There are no elements within this site that alter any of the configuration or other settings on any machinery used to view the site.

We accept no liability whatsoever (whether in contract, negligence or any other cause of action) for any damage, either temporary or permanent, occurring to either electronic equipment or software that might occur whilst using this site.

Remember The Risks Whenever You Use The Internet

Other Internet sites or services that may be accessible through our web site will have separate data and privacy practices independent of us, and therefore we disclaim any responsibility or liability for their policies or actions.

Changes in this Cookie & Privacy Statement

We reserve the right to modify this cookie & privacy policy without notice and so you should check the position each time you visit our web site.

Contact Us

If you have any questions or suggestions about our cookie & privacy policy, please contact us at the following address:
Crispin Speers & Partners Limited, St Clare House, 30-33 Minories, London EC3N 1PE
or by email to: general@cspinsurance.com